A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my wife is 37 and has multiple sclerosis. she wants to get pregnant but i'm afraid that stopping her medication will do her harm. is it safe?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: On the contrary ms will reduce the exacerbations , complications rate is same as non ms patients including postpartum issues, how ever need a team of collaborating physicians during pregnancy to carry through , when to take or to stop medications , speak to her doctor. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 12, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience Neurology
Multiple sclerosis: It is a concern. Removing certain medications can increase the relapse rate immediately after stopping the medication (immune reconstitution syndrome). This is not seen with the older "platform" therapies. Copaxone (glatiramer) is category b for pregnancy. Nevertheless, all my patients have opted to stay off medication during their pregnancies. Good thing is relapse rate is reduced during 2-3rd trimester.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Preconception appt: It sounds like your wife should make appointments with her neurologist, and her ob, to discuss the risks, and outline a plan for how they would manage her during pregnancy. Ms patients typically do well if their disease is well controlled prior to pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 20, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Pregnancy protects: MS stabiilzes in most cases during pregnancy with decreased disease activity until about 6 weeks after labor and delivery. Depending upon your medication, need to stop prior to conception, but no reason why she cannot have a child.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Schedule a visit: This is an issue best decided after a full history and exam by your doc/obgyn. Your prior medical history or chronic medications may eliminate some ty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cheryl Mcgee
48 years experience Pediatrics
Vaginal sclerosis: No. This can be treated with topical estrogen or perhaps oral. See a specialist.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
No standard: Most do go into a remission during pregnancy; however, not a guarantee. The big concern is that you have to watch out for a sudden relapse right afte ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Olek
Specializes in Neurology
No: There is no harm to mother or child of a pregnant patient with multiple sclerosis. There is no increase in the relapse rate with anesthesia or c-sect ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month