U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cyprus
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can i breastfeed and take nu-seals 75mg(aspirin)?if not what can i take instead?heparine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Probably okay: Aspirin is considered a possible problem when taken at higher doses (1000 mg/d) as it does transfer to baby and can affect their metabolism.Low dose products are less worrisome, but avoided if the kid has any viral illness.
Last updated Jan 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
