U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
McAllen, TX
A 16-year-old female asked:

Would a 14 year old female that's 5'0 feet tall still be able to grow more? if so, will there be a big change in her height, or a small one?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 38 years experience
It depends: upon whether or not she is still in a growth spurt. Also need to know height of parents to estimate adult height.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Possibly/not much: Most females will finish growing taller between 15-17 or 3 years after their first menses. Her expected final height would be the average of both parents less 2-3 inches.Without having any of this data it is hard to project her expected outcome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
