A 61-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you use chloraseptic spray after having your tonsils removed to help with the pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not necessay: Following a tonsillectomy, a septic crust covers the surgically exposed tonsillar fossa or raw area that is exposed to the outside air. Inasmuch as the oral cavity is not sterile, the patient's normal immune response is all that is necessary to heal the raw surface. I would think that chloraseptic would cause more burning. However it would be safe to use.
Answered on Sep 6, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsillectomy: Hello. Yes you can use chloroseptic as needed and as directed for post op control of excessive pain after tonsillectomy.
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see dermatologist to get the proper treatment.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Stahl
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Chloraseptic: Chloraseptic spray is an over the counter anesthetic for the throat. It is generally safe, however, you should not take more than the recommended dose ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Are you ok ?: Your question appears to be dictated by a confused person. If you are feeling very muddy, get seen today. If you have a cough not responsive to coug ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month