A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed 1 mgativan to take every eight hours a week ago. i have taken maybe 6 total. can i quit cold turkey without risk of withdrawals?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: If you only took 6 tablets and there is a reason you don't want to continue,you can stop cold turkey without any risk of withdrawl
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Stopping Benzos: Maybe. But, you do not have much of a history. But, there is no danger given your story for stopping abruptly.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lynch
38 years experience Family Medicine
Withdrawals: Are you saying you take four vicodin /day? If this is the case you may or may not have what you call ' strong' withdrawals. It depends a lo ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Judith Tellerman
42 years experience Clinical Psychology
Crystal Meth: It is very difficult to overcome crystal meth addiction and it is not recommended to try this on your own. Please consult with a Psychiatrist who may ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
43 years experience Addiction Medicine
Days to weeks: The physical symptoms rarely last longer than a week, but the cravings may last much longer. Consider attending a meeting of narcotics anonymous. If ... Read More
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month