A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i have pepto bismol if i'm on citalopram (celexa)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: no interactions. Good that you asked always exercise caution with multiple medications especially if you are on anxiolytics/antipsychotics, anticoagulants or antibiotics, best wishes
Answered on Aug 18, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes. But just remember pepto is not meant to be used long term. Change your eating habits
Answered on Jun 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Waiting: No ranitadine and Celexa (citalopram) are 2 different drugs no waiting necessary.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
22 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Celexa (Citalopram) is a safe medication. It has been used for many years. There have been recent publication regarding prolonged Q-T which seem to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can take over the counter cough medicine like Robituscin DM or Mucinex (guaifenesin) DM
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month