A female asked:
Disclaimer

if you're having a colonoscopy on thursday morning can u return to work delivering the mail(driving) the next morning?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Most people could: The most concerning factor is that you are fully recovered from the anesthesia (typically IV sedation) you are given during the procedure. But most people would be fine to drive the next day. The affects within the bowel--a little discomfort from manipulating the scope and introducing some air--are usually long gone and not an issue within a few hours. Watch for pain, etc, per post-op suggestions.
Answered on Dec 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Hemorhroids?: It may be hemorrhoids or something completely different. Impossible to give you advice for this on this forum. See a surgeon in your area that spec ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is, because you probably received a sedative that will impair your judgement for a day
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Drink water/juice: You symptoms are probably due to dehydration. Drink plenty of water or fruit juice if you prefer. You should drink enough water daily, so that your ur ... Read More
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Diagnostic needed: Would recommend sticking with 1 physician, keep a diet log also. Many conditions may result in such symptoms and detailed meds and supplements review, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month