A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is vitamin b6 200mg daily to high if i want to treat my peripheral neuropathy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
How do you that it: is due to B6 deficiency. You ought consult a neurologist to determine the cause of peripheral neuropathy and treat the cause. Excess of B6 can itself cause neuropathy. You may visit these two sites for information and then discuss the matter with your doctor. http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/vitamin-b6/background/HRB-20058788 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16320662
Answered on Jun 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
36 years experience Holistic Medicine
Get it from food: All people need vitamin b6 but most get it from food and so should you. It is present in many green vegetables. Eat well and you don't need to take it ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It's very safe. They have a propriatory mixture of vitamins and all are at safe levels. We need a lot of certain vitamins to reverse a deficiency an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : Neuropathy from peridoxine toxicity can resolve after timely cessation of taking it. A prolonged course of physical therapy may be required.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Pinkham
52 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not B-6 toxicity: These sound like symptoms of magnesium deficiency which is often found in conjunction with cadmium toxicity coming from stresses of many kinds. Check ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month