A female asked:
Disclaimer

6 days ago i had an biopsy done of my regrown swollen adenoid, i'm 23 and a female. anyway i still have blood bright red in my postnasal drip. worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Scuba
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Postnasal blood: In such cases, a prompt revisit to the surgeon is always a good idea, since there is no way to tell what has happened in the wound.
Answered on Dec 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. You indicated that you gained 30 pounds in one week - usually that rapid a weight gain is due to fluid retention. The swelling of your lower e ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Need to see it.: A picture = 1000 words (whereas u only get 100 letters), so consider HealthTap Prime or scheduling an appt w/ ur doctor 4 confirmation of the followin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, especially if the bleeding requires a pad or tampon on an ongoing basis.
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Prostate biopsy: This is considered normal after needle biopsies of the prostate. It will clear up with time. Mention it to your urologist at follow up.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month