U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Holly, MI
A 24-year-old female asked:

uti and flu? have uti. it usually clear up on own,now i have a fever, ear pain, high fever sore throat, fatigue and pain. can i have both? what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See doctor: Yes, you can have both= different germs and different systems being infected. While UTI symptoms can go away, it does not mean the UTI went away. Your heart surgery history puts you at higher risk for getting heart infections from infections elsewhere in your body and usually needs antibiotics to prevent that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
