U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pottstown, PA
A 39-year-old female asked:

I had lt ovary removed due ovarian torsion 11 mo.ago. first 2 mo. my period was light then after heavy with clots and goes for 2 wks. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 50 years experience
Not normal: A change in periods for a few months after that surgery is very common. That it has continued for eleven months is not common. You should check with your doctor to find out why.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
