A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take florastor (sacc boulaardi) after wisdom tooth extraction, or will the yeast get into my bloodstream through the open wound?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Capsule? Pill?: If Florastor is a capsule, like I suspect, then you shouldn't have any problems as long as you swallow the capsules whole (as they are meant to be). By swallowing the capsule intact, the yeast won't be released until the capsule coating gets dissolved, which occurs in the intestines (the stomach acid starts the process but the yeast is released in the small intestine). I think you'll be safe. GL!
Answered on Feb 12, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Unlikely: Yeast infection from wisdom tooth extraction is pretty uncommon. It's more often caused by being on an antibiotic (usually vaginal yeast infection). ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Safe. Please make appointment for wisdom tooth removal. And please make sure you're seeing your Dentist for regular care...don't skip visits. Also you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not a problem : You get bacteria into your blood every time you brush your teeth hard, floss properly, or pass stool. Candida in a healthy person is even less dangero ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
C. difficile: It never hurts to be safe. Go and get tested for c. Difficile.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month