A female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been taking a z-pack for 4 days and im scheduled to get a tattoo tomorrow. i am feeling better but can the antibiotic ruin my new tattoo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Tattoo: I am unaware that a z-pack would cause problems with your tattoo. An ongoing infection could be a problem with wound infection, but if you are getting better that is unlikely.
Answered on Sep 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Birth control: yes, if you do not take your oral contraceptives as directed you can have spotting, and be at risk for pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not the cause: Azithromycin, the active ingredient in Z-pak, doesn't cause such symptoms. Also, it's very long acting; azithromycin will be in your system ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. NORMAN FERTEL
49 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Add extra protection: Supplement the pill with a spermicide/condom for 2 weeks just in case the antibiotic lowered the efficacy of the pill.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Perhaps: Antibiotics can interfere with how well oral contraceptives work. It is advisable to use a back up method while on antibiotics (condoms etc). If you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month