A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend & i were treated for chlamydia at same time with antibiotics. waited 3 weeks to have sex. what is the possibly that it wasn't cleared up?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is possible: What you did not mention is that neither of you returned to the MD to be retested for chlamydia to be certain that you were negative. Therefore, the possibility exists that either or both of you may have been resistant to the antibiotics and are still carrying the chlamydial organism. Get retested now.
Answered on May 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julia Mchugh
10 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes: Technically you are not supposed to have sex while on that med but it does not mean it is not working and you had a condom so you are fine. They also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
You : You should not have sex until 7 days after you both were treated. If you both were treated with the single dose antibiotic last wednesday, then you c ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
STD Clinic: Most county health departments have STD Clinics that provide free or low cost STD treatment and testing. You can also do a live virtual consult with ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No worries: It is generally recommended that people with chlamydia avoid sex for a week. But the main reason is to avoid spreading it to new partners, and to avoi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month