A male asked:
Disclaimer

i was the top during unprotected anal sex and my partner said that he got tested and is negative should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: Were having sex with a man? Even if you were not, it is a good idea to have safe sex. To be sure you should get tested and repeat the tests in 6 months, of you stay in a monogamous relationship. Your being on top or bottom will not materially affect your risk of getting STDs. You may consult this site for safer sex guidelines. http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/healthlibrary/conditions/gynecological_health/safer_sex_guidelines_85,P00585/
Answered on Nov 27, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Jamie Glover
22 years experience Family Medicine
It is good that your partner was apparently tested for some things, but a person cannot be tested for all things. In penetrative sexual relations, the highest risk of acquiring an STI is the receiving partner in anal intercourse (the anal-receptive partner). This is because there are often micro-tears in the anal area of the receiving partner.
Nov 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Virtually zero risk: Probably your partner is taking Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) as pre-exposure prophylaxis against HIV (PrEP), so he is unlikely to have HIV. ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Unusual question: If both you and your partner "have never been tested", then it is impossible for both of you to say you don't have HIV- get tested since you or your p ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
HIV nucleic acid: You may get HIV nucleic acid test done, but it is useful before three months, only if it is positive. A negative result before three months does not r ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
At risk if partner: At risk for STI if partner has an STI. Regardless of that, there are billions of bacteria coming down into the anal-rectal area all day long... such a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month