U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 55-year-old male asked about a 55-year-old female:

severe constipation for last few days, took meta mucil but didn't help. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Many more options: Metamucil is helpful in preventing constipation but you have to take it regularly. it is too late to help you now. To relieve the present problem, you should pick up over the counter relief medicines such as Dulcolax or Senokot or Milk of Magnesia and take a generous dose now and every 4-6 hourly till you have a good bowel movement. For future, eat extra fruits and vegetables and grains/Fiber.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will eating fiber rich food help treat constipation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes.: Fiber and drinking enough water to allow fiber to work well.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take more than one prenatal vitamin per day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Why?: You should stick to your doctor's advice; i generally recommend avoiding more than 1 pnv pill daily mainly due to concerns about hypervitaminosis a - possible teratogen. You can take additional Folic Acid and calcium/iron as needed though, on top of the regular pnv dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
