A member asked:

Because of a screw up between my neuro and my pharmacy, i'll be off tecfidera for four days. it's my 2nd month on it, will this cause any problems?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya answered

Specializes in Neurology

Not a problem: you should be fine being off Tecfidera for 4 days. chances of you experiencing MS relapse in that short of a time frame are minimal and there is no need for it to be titrated off gradually when stopping it (only when starting) aka no known withdrawal side effects when stopped abruptly.

Answered 11/20/2016

882 views

Thank

Related Questions