U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flower Mound, TX
A 22-year-old male asked:

i have tried many ssri, tricyclics, benzos, bupropion, trazodone, bupropion, seroquel, and therapy, but my anxiety hasn't improved, do you know why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Wow: To much medicine! You need to talk to your doctor have a referral for a therapist and start talking to find your inner issues. Sounds like you have a lot bottled up. Need to get it all out


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How many people with diabetic kidney disease develop total kidney failure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
20-40%: About 40% of type 1 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years without strict blood pressure and glucose control. About 20% of type 2 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years, but blood pressure control has seemed to be less effective in completely stopping progression in these patients.
CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I woke up with a very sore throat. Guessing it's a cold. How many more nights of dry, sore throat will I have to endure? I'm trying to drink lots.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. SANGITA PARAB
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Fluids, not enough.: Sore throat can be caused by viral or bacterial infections among various other reasons. Bacterial infections need to be treated promptly with antibiotics. If you have fever and swollen glands in the neck you should rush to your doctor.
A 20-year-old member asked:

If I stop taking Zoloft (sertraline) cold turkey will I experience symtoms? I've stopped for almost a month ans can't sleep and have bad anxiety

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antonio Garcia Merino
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Withdrawal symptoms!: Yes, you should not stop cold turkey. Those symptoms that you are experiencing are withdrawal symptoms of the medication. I would recommend to get re-started on it (after consulting your prescriber) until the symptoms disappear then taper off slowly.
MA
A 44-year-old female asked:

How many days might I be able to associate allergic reaction (swelled lips & throat) to moving dusty things? When out, no symptoms. Home & symp return

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Angioedema: This sounds like angioedema. There are multiple causes of this, but it tends to affect the mouth, tongue, throat, lips, fingers, feet and even can cause swelling in the genital region. Evaluation with an allergist is the best way to get a clear picture as to possible causes.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
