U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, VA
A member asked:

My mother is in her 90's and her cardiologist said he heard a bruit in her carotid artery for the first time. is this significant at this age?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
A carotid bruit is: significant at any age. The question is whether you will want to do anything about it at that age. If she has not had a stroke or any symptoms you will probably do nothing. Maybe additional diagnostic evaluation is warranted with ultrasound but surgery is probably not a consideration. Options for additional evaluation as well as additional intervention should be discussed with her health care.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
