A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a mammogram 2 days ago.since then i have felt short of breath and chest pain.can a mammogram cause damage to my heart?i must see a cardiologist?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Different locations: A mammogram does not affect the heart, because the breast is on the outside of the chest, the heart is on the inside of the chest, and the x-ray is not taken through the chest. A patient can contact her primary care doctor, if she coincidentally has some symptoms appearing after getting a mammogram.
Answered on Nov 10, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Trauma: Since a lot of pressure is applied to the chest cage during a mammogram, you might have sustained some trauma in the process (even more pressure is applied when the breast tissue is cystic or dense). I wonder if your shortness of breath is from anxiety over the chest pain. Try heating pad +/- NSAID and see if these helps If your SOB persists or worsens, best to see your doctor
Answered on Nov 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Anxiety: You carry your stress in your chest. These muscles get fatigued. You breathe differently when this happens and this is what causes the sensations you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Must check the heart: A visit to one's primary care doctor now can help sort things out. If symptoms recur prior to the visit, one can go to the ER. A person with new or su ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Asthma: More than likely yes. However if you are or have been a heavy smoker you could have COPD. Your FP should be able to differentiate. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
21 years experience Pediatrics
If : If you are still concerned about your daughter, then you should definitely see a specialist. It sounds as though her doctor has been pretty thorough ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month