A member asked:

What is my next move? shall i take her to a cardiologist for a second opinion? my 14 yr old daughter who has had asthma has been suffering from heart palpitations shortness of breath, dizziness, chest pains and fatigued for weeks.she has been off the as

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Laura McMullen answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If : If you are still concerned about your daughter, then you should definitely see a specialist. It sounds as though her doctor has been pretty thorough with the testing he/she has ordered, but if your daughter is still symptomatic, it is worth looking farther for answers. Call your child's doctor and ask for a specialist recommendation. Good luck!

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Dominic BLURTON answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Cardiology

Yes: Palpitations are often nothing but teen years are when we see a spike in the diagnosis of svt. Her asthma medicines will speed her heart rate anyway which might explain all, but they could help trigger svt. A 24 holter monitor would really help if she is having palpitations on a daily basis. Yes see a pediatric cardiologist.

Answered 5/5/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question