U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 17-year-old female asked:

hi, i was planning to try gloxi height enhancer but i was also trying to find out if this is fda approved? do you think it has no side effects? thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
Scam, scam, scam: Your height is genetically determined. Unless you have a deficiency of growth hormone or some inherited defect of calcium metabolism, there is NOTHING that will make you grow taller. The only way Gloxi will make you taller is if you stand on the bottles. If you try it, prepare to be disappointed (and poorer).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is birth length an indicator of height in the future?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Not necessarily, birth lengths aren't very accurate due to newborns being wiggly! as your baby gets older, your doctor will track their growth and the graphs will give you a better estimate of how tall he'll be.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the average weight/height for preemies as compared to their peers?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Variable: This depends greatly on how premature an infant is and whether or not there are intestinal issues like bowel resection from nec or breathing issues like bpd which could impair weight gain.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can coarctation of the aorta cause poor growth in height?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Is related: Well, there is a syndrome called turner's syndrome which is congenital and two of the features are short stature and coarctation of the aorta. However, to my knowlege, the coarctation does not cause the short stature, they are just related. I know of no especial association where the coarctation causes the short stature.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it true that i'll shrink in height as part of my discs will be removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Perhaps: If you are having a diskectomy without anything else, you may lose a fraction of an inch, not enough to notice. If a fusion is done or deformity is corrected (as in scoliosis correction), you may actually get a gain in height (which may or may not be noticeable.
A 30-year-old member asked:

I was diagnosed for scoliosis about a year ago. How will scoliosis affect my height?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually no effect: Scoliosis in many people is a mild condition that stabilized (curvature stopped increasing) when they stopped growing taller in their late teenage years. With mild scoliosis, one does not lose height. However, with more severe abnormal curvatures of the spine, one can lose some height.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
