U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do yo think it'll be okay for me to use a growth enhancer supplement called gloxi here in the philippines? i am already 21 years old and have below 5 ft height.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Growth Supplement: Save your money, you're not going to grow any further in height, at least. Your growing years have passed.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Basics: Any gain in height would require that your growth centers be open. A single x-ray of your wrist/hand can be examined for "bone age" and if it finds your growth centers closed, no more height is possible. Males generally close their growth centers between 16-19 so at 21 there is little chance you could get taller whatever you do.Save your money.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
