U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 21-year-old member asked:

do yo think it'll be okay for me to use a growth enhancer supplement called gloxi here in the philippines? i am already 21 years old and have below 5 ft height.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Growth Supplement: Save your money, you're not going to grow any further in height, at least. Your growing years have passed.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Basics: Any gain in height would require that your growth centers be open. A single x-ray of your wrist/hand can be examined for "bone age" and if it finds your growth centers closed, no more height is possible. Males generally close their growth centers between 16-19 so at 21 there is little chance you could get taller whatever you do.Save your money.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is birth length an indicator of height in the future?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Not necessarily, birth lengths aren't very accurate due to newborns being wiggly! as your baby gets older, your doctor will track their growth and the graphs will give you a better estimate of how tall he'll be.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any nutritional and/or herbal supplements that help those with eds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Lado
Psychiatry 32 years experience
EDS: If you are referring eds as erectile dysfunction syndrome the most logical and effective action is to first be evaluated. There are many reversible causes such as low testosterone, medication side effects, reduce vascular flow to penile gland, performance anxiety, fear of premature ejaculation, anxiety and mood disorders. Even if there was such herb you much check your prostate to make sure its ok.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are onion supplements used for if onions are cheap?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Flavor/ smell: Because some people don't like the way that onions smell or they might not like the favour.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are wild indigo supplements for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Cromwell
Clinical Lipidology 34 years experience
Many Suggested Uses: Wild indigo is an herb advocated by some for various infections (diphtheria, influenza, upper respiratory tract infections, scarlet fever, malaria, typhoid) and crohn's disease. Some people apply wild indigo directly to the skin for ulcers, sore and painful nipples and for cleaning wounds. However, data is insufficient at present to support these uses.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why can taking hormone supplements be dangerous at 80?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
It's not: Many women can safely use menopausal hormonal therapy as they age, even beyond 80. A thorough and thoughtful evaluation by a women's health specialist is recommended.

Related questions

A 55-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
