A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was asked to take co amoxiclav 7 days for sinusitis 3 times a day. 7 days passed, still have very little cold and cough. am i totally cured?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well perhaps: 10 days is the usual course of treatment. Go back to your doctor if symptoms persist
Answered on Nov 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sinusitis : Can be acute or chronic, it needs to be diagnosed right and treated appropriately so it won't recurr. I'm not sure of the dosage you received of the c ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. Working out should be fine.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Why and yes: why you are having a pink eye are you having a real bad allergy but you are taking a strong medication that could take care of that second it is ok to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: A viral upper respiratory tract infection causes these symptoms and usually runs its course in a week. If symptoms persist longer, a bacterial sinus i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month