U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Midlothian, IL
A 26-year-old male asked:

Dad has biliary colic from gallstones and is scheduled to get gallbladder removed in 3 weeks. is it safe to wait this long? complications wont occur?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
He should be: ok, as long as his condition is not acute cholecystitis. He should avoid fatty foods in the meantime to minimize chances of any complications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
