U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for you to.have biliary colic after your gallbladder is removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Leonard Metildi
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes,: Post cholecystectomy syndrome can be caused by retained common duct stone, cystic duct syndrome, formation of a neuroma or sphincter of odi spasm. You should consult your surgeon about your symptoms. A GI medicine consult may be necessary to evaluate the common duct.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
