U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 70-year-old female asked:

i have just had a pelvic ultrasound and abdominal ultrasound. i have two femoral hernias. i also have a prolapse. since then i have found spots of blood. i am not sure where it is coming from.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Have to see surgeon: Femoral can incarcerate and lead to dangerous complications , must be assessed by a surgeon , can be fixed by simple out patient surgery. 'Spots of blood ' may be due to prolapse ( uterus ) need evaluation by your gynecologist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
