U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 40-year-old female asked:

my brother is suffering from acidity upin eating anything what are the reasons/ awhat test to perform what precautions taken and diet chart needed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Avoid: Acid foods and acid-producing activity such as caffeine intake and tobacco. Take antacids or acid suppressants such as h2 blockers (e.g. Tagamet or zantac) or ppi's (e.g. Protonix (pantoprazole) or prevacid). Get tested for h. Pylori. If symptoms persist, get endoscopy to make sure it is not ulcer or cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can we teach our baby to sleep so he doesn't wake his brother?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Self Consolation: Between four and six months of life a baby has the ability to learn the skill of self consolation, this is an important life skill for parents to help their baby learn! so you'll want to put the baby down after your evening routine and last breastfeeding/bottle when he is sleepy, yet not asleep! he will learn to suck a thumb, rub a blankie, twirl his hair, etc... And console himself.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How would a pt perform a wheelchair transfer using a gait belt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Silver
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 24 years experience
Gait belt = safety: There are many techniques to help a person with debility transfer from/to a wheelchair. It really depends on the level of debility and the amount of help you require. A paraplegic patient may not be able to assist much and may require a slide board where as a hemiplegic may be able to stand pivot with assist. The gait belt is primarily for safety. It allows a steady grip hold while assisting.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 35-year-old member asked:

My friend insists that I should perform oral sex on her. Is this hygienic if I have bad gums?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Gums vs. hygiene?: If by stating you have bad gums that you have untreated periodontal disease caused by poor oral hygiene and lack of dental care then you may be harboring many potentially harmful organisms in your mouth and will likely transfer them to her when doing the act. If by bad gums you mean that they are receding yet you have good oral hygiene and get regular dental care then you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
