A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i punctured my left quad 4 days ago $ ended up with 10 stitches. dr said no muscle damage but my quad is super sore / tight. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Time will tell.: The local inflammation and presence of the stitches can make this area feel tight and sore even in the absence of actual quadriceps muscle damage. But, if soreness and tightness persist beyond another ten days, then an MRI may be in order.
Answered on Oct 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
20 years experience Family Medicine
Connected body parts: Good question! Yes, the various parts of your body certainly can and often do cause strains on other parts. The root of your problem may be in your hi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Marchetti
19 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Rule out DVT: The most dangerous thing to rule out (assuming no trauma to the leg) is deep vein thrombosis, or blood clot. This is evaluated by doppler ultrasound. ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Justin Sterett
11 years experience General Practice
Could be: You would first want to make sure that your pain that is worst in the morning is not because of something other than muscle tightness such as a develo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Ramos
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Need more info: This is difficult to discuss without more information about your symptoms. It is important to know how long this has been present and whether there i ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month