A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had sex without condom, i am on birth control. mild cramps and light brown spotting week before period? should i take a pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
After missed period: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular timing: of ovulation, is most likely the reason, delayed or absent ovulation will cause you to be late. Pregnancy sounds very unlikely. See your doctor for ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many causes : There may be many causes for this including fibroids. I would definitely see your gynecologist for an exam and possible ultrasound imaging.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month