A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed metronidazole 500mg for bv. i took one this morning, and now i am experiencing pink-ish discharge, is this normal? period is not due.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Other infection?: The change is not because of the metronidazole. Vaginal discharge in BV typically is gray/white and small in amount. (The main symptom usually is odor.) Colored discharge -- yellow, creamy, "pink-ish", etc -- usually suggests a different infection. STDs are more common in women with BV and also can cause slight bleeding. Were you tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trichomonas? Discuss w/ doctor.
Answered on Oct 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Flagyl: You might see yourdovtor for another culture to make sure the Flagyl worked.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
VAGINITIS: Give Flagyl x 1 week for bacterial infection.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Fearing
35 years experience Gynecology
Yes: You may have discharge or bleeding on and off for weeks after Mirena (levonorgestrel) insertion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month