A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have taken 8 500 mg amoxicillan in one day due to anot infection of a removed wisdom tooth i missed a dose and doubled up am i oj?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Smart
7 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You're good. Antibiotics are designed to be kept at a certain concentration in your blood for a certain amount of time, hence, the taking of the same dose of antibiotic over a specific time interval. You have already taken a few doses of the antibiotic so you should already have a good amount circulating in your blood stream. Just continue taking the antibiotic as directed until its finished.
Answered on Oct 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Oral Surgeon: Your oral surgeon will determine the best course of action. Just because the tooth is close to the nerve does not mean it cannot be extracted. If it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
55 years experience Periodontics
See your dentist: it is very important any infection be stopped especially after being on Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). Return to the doctor who removed you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Self treatment: Self treatment may be anywhere from ineffective to dangerous. Amoxicillin may be effective in controlling oral infections on the correct dose and for ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kirk Yen
Dr. Kirk Yen answered
37 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Tell surgeon : You have been given antibiotics to help your body's immune system fight the infection. Your body might have been able to fight the infection without t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month