A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had mouth biopsy. diagnosis:lichenoid mucositis consistent with lichen planus. plz explain. i'm scared

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Smart
7 years experience Dentistry
Don't be scared!: Think of lichen planus as a benign skin rash in your mouth. It can triggered by the immune system. There may be several contributing factors, and each case is different. Potential causes include: viral infections, allergens, stress, genetics, etc... Most people will have some form of lichen planus in their lifetime. If you case becomes painful or much worse, have a dentist take a look at you.
Answered on Oct 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
No and yes: Not dangerous and it is leukoplakia. Inflammation of the mucosa and lichenoid in presentation. Leukoplakia simply means "white patch". Of course this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Information.: Lichenoid mucositis is a noncommittal term referring to a wide range of mucosal lesions which closely mimic oral lichen planus both clinically and his ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Have it checked: regularly. Lichenoid mucositis is a noncommittal term referring to a wide range of mucosal lesions which closely mimic oral lichen planus both clinica ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Can be fine : This is something best discussed with your physician who knows your whole case. It may be just fine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month