U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Owatonna, MN
A 45-year-old female asked:

what does this mean subcondral fracture of the medial femoral condyle, associated marrow edema, enchondroma in the distal femoral metaphysis ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Enchondromas are benign tumors , and if no fracture is found, can be just observed over time, as remission or stability over time does not require removal. If a fracture is associated with an enchondroma. your orthopedic provider may wait until the fracture is healed before dealing with the enchondroma, if considered necessary at all.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Irving, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

How can I avoid swelling in my hands and feet during pregnancy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several things: Exercise helps maintain muscle tone which can help with swollen feet. Avoid excess salt intake. You can wear stockings. Swimming is one of the best ways to deal with swelling.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I am experiencing severe leg edema, is this a common symptom of pulmonary hypertension?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Elton
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It can be: Edema can result from right sided heart failure but there are many other causes including left heart failure, venous obstruction, inflammation, and other causes as well. All edema needs an evaluation and explanation however.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have wrist pain and swelling. Can this be carpal tunnel?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Possibly: While wrist pain can be part of carpal tunnel syndrome, it usually initially presents as numbness in the thumb and first two fingers, worse at night. If you do have carpal tunnel syndrome, wearing a neutral position wrist splint at night (to prevent bending of the wrist while you sleep) can be very helpful.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it true that a white blood cell count can show you have brain swelling?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
Medical Oncology 25 years experience
Maybe: Patients with a concussion or cerebral edema can often have an elevated white count but an elevated white count alone is not specific evidence of brain edema.
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
