A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Got some pseudomonas aeruginosa broth on my hand and book in Microbiology Lab. Should I be worried? Washed hands

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: The stuff is harmless. Even an active culture probably prseents little danger.
Answered on Oct 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
See derm: You can soak it in white vinegar for 10 minutes each day. See your dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajeev Sehgal
24 years experience in Podiatry
See your doctor: You will need the nail removed with soaks to resolve infection. You may require an oral antibiotic for 7-10 days as well
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Podiatrist: What you described does not add up. It is highly unlikely that you have a bacterial infection of the toe nail for 7 years. You should consult a foot d ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
About handwashing...: Each year, about 1 out of 200 Americans get diagnosed with cancer. It's more likely as one gets older. Fortunately, cancer doesn't "get you" just beca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month