A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

frequent diarrhea , nausea, and mild stomachs aches for 3 days now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Gastroenteritis?: My first thought, based on acuity and symptoms, would be acute gastroenteritis, perhaps viral or food-borne. However, this should only last 3-5 days, so if you're still sick certainly by 7 days we would need to entertain other possibilities: infectious colitis, inflammatory colitis, gallbladder, pancreas.
Answered on May 12, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: This does sound like a virus. Try some probiotics and if this does not clear in another 3 days, I would see an M.D. If you have bad pains, fever or b ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
See Doctor: Get help with these medical symptoms after work. Not sure you should be working if you are sick and run the risk of getting your new colleagues sick. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Unknown: Abdominal pain can be difficult to figure out without an exam. If the pain is getting worse, you are running fevers, or associated with prolonged vomi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Infection or colitis: Your symptoms could be from a bowel infection or colon inflammation. It is best for you to see a gastroenterologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month