U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

does iv cefoxitin also need (oral) probenecid when treating pid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Probenecid notneeded: Probenecid has usually been recommended with a penicillin antibiotic, not with Cefoxitin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the nursing baby risks of cefoxitin medication?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
None: Cefoxitin is compatible with breast feeding.
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

When treating PID, is intravenous infusion(cefoxitin/cefotetan) + oral pill therapy more effective than injection(ceftriaxon) + oral pills therapy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Severe PID: For severe PID (lots of pain, high fever, etc), IV treatment for 2-3 days (sometimes longer), e.g. with cefoxitin or cefotetan, is preferable to a single ceftriaxone shot plus oral treatment. But each case is different; ask your doctor and follow her advice. Good luck!
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

If ceftriaxone IV is utilized in place of cefotetan/cefoxitin IV as inpatient pid regimen, what would be appropriate dose of ceftriaxone IV?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Depends: It depends on what is being treated, what the sensitivity of the organism is and why changes are being made. Medications have different dosages that are appropriate for that medication that do not correlate with other medications. For instance we may use 1 million units of penicillin for an infection or 250 mg of Zithromax for the same infection. It has to do with the effective dose.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
