A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I took HIV 4th gen.Elisa tests on 30days & 45days after unprotect sexual intercourse,results are negative. Are tests reliable & shorten 90days period.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience in Preventive Medicine
These new generation: HIV tests shorten the testing window considerably such that at 4 weeks over 95% of infections will be detected. You can relax:) But to get to 99.9% disease detection, the additional 4%, it takes 12 weeks/about 90 days...i.e. an additional 8 weeks. Consistently following safe sexual practices prevents this small, but often intense, anxiety while waiting these additional weeks. Stay well:)
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Stop testing: All HIV tests, including those in use in India and other developing countries, are 100% reliable any time 3 months or more after the last possible exp ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
NOOOOoooooo!!!!!!!!!: Unless you are at risk by your current sexual practices, you can relax.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Probably not: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medicat ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Dobbs
20 years experience in Family Medicine
Missed period: It is possible especially since it has been another 5 weeks since you were tested. You may have been too early for a positive test at 3 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month