A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my vagina is very itchy, irritated, and labia minora becomes swollen and painful. already taken diflucan. but is this more than a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Azole resistance?: Yeast alone still is most likely. A few percent of yeasts that cause vaginal infection are resistant to fluconazole (Diflucan®) and other azole drugs. Best to be rechecked by a doctor to confirm the diagnosis and decide whether other kinds of treatment (like caspofungin, micafungin, flucytosine, or nystatin) might be worth a try. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
At night...: At night only, possible bed bugs...
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Are you washing : With a drying soap? Try only water for awhile and use a moisturizer like aquaphor or eucerin till it clears up
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
36 years experience Dermatology
Could be: Some women are more prone to yeast infections while taking antibiotics. The itching can be intense and you may notice a "cottage cheese" type of disc ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes: All of these circumstances can be attributed to a yeast infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month