A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am having repetitive runs of nsvt. the longest was a 22 beat run. my heart is structurally normal so doc suggests an ep study. should i do this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Please follow your doctor's advice and get the EP study. It may point a way to proper treatment. Ventricular tachycardia is not a trivial matter.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Cardiac Anxiety: Heart disease runs in families especially if men in family have MI B4 age 50 women before age 60. U cannot change your family History but do not have ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamanna Nahar
Specializes in Cardiology
Abnormal EKG: Should be evaluated by an electrophysiologist. If you have a short PR and PSVT - rule out re entrant tachycardias. You need a specialist evaluation th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart dis ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Smoking: Smoking is one of the risk factors for heart disease and stroke, if you have other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, your risk of heart dis ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month