A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took a one time dose of 15 mg of valium and tested dirty one week later. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Benzodiazepines & UA: Yes. Benzos such as valium can test positive for six weeks or longer.
Answered on Apr 10, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Gregg Friedman
39 years experience Psychiatry
Gregg L. Friedman MD Psychiatrist agrees.
Apr 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, usually okay.: Very low to almost no potential for problems from taking Valium and aspirin as you described for one week, though 5 mg of Valium twice a day rather th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 72-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Pretty long!: Detectable 5-7 days after use. Chronic use (over one year) of Valium, however, can be detected much longer. The detection window for Valium in urine ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: There is always a range and tests may vary considerably in their sensitivity and specificity, but diazepam is expected to be detected up to 7-10 days ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Long half life: Valium has long half life. It depends on the dose and how long and how often you have been taking it.In extreme cases it may be detectable in urine fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month