U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Erie, PA
A 45-year-old male asked:

I have a small pea size to marble size squishy lump on my collar bone that moves around. should it be checked?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Yes: Either a benign fatty tumor or an inflamed lymph node- requires exam and evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Strohmeyer
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Don't be alarmed-I would recommend you make an appointment to see your regular doctor about the lump. Most lumps do not represent a serious disease or condition, but in some cases they might be something more concerning. It would be very easy for your primary care doctor to check out the lump and make sure it is nothing dangerous or how to best evaluate and treat the lump.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
