A member asked:

I have a small pea size to marble size squishy lump on my collar bone that moves around. should it be checked?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Either a benign fatty tumor or an inflamed lymph node- requires exam and evaluation.

Answered Sep 16, 2016

983 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kevin Strohmeyer answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Don't be alarmed-I would recommend you make an appointment to see your regular doctor about the lump. Most lumps do not represent a serious disease or condition, but in some cases they might be something more concerning. It would be very easy for your primary care doctor to check out the lump and make sure it is nothing dangerous or how to best evaluate and treat the lump.

Answered Apr 11, 2018

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...