A female asked:
Disclaimer

i was hospitalized for heart & blood pressure (215/101) from taking diclofenac 2 years for psoriatic arthritis. is there something safer to take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) or topical: Tylenol/acetaminophen has no effect on blood pressure. Also, there are topical antiinflammatories such as diclofenac gel/cream and others made by compounded pharmacies that have limited systemic absorption and rarely increase bp. If I can be of help, then join my care team and virtual practice at www.healthtap.com/dr-clarkeholmes
Answered on Sep 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Gonzalez Gamez
Specializes in General Practice
NSAIDs: NSAIDs like diclofenac are valuable medications for patients with arthritis and other inflammatory conditions. The risk of ulcers and complications t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No, there are absolutely some very viable treatment options for patients with psoriasis related arthritis. I would make sure you are under the care o ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes : People with psoriasis (including psoriatic arthritis) have higher incidence of metabolic syndrome, diabetes, hyperglycemia, hypertension and obesity, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ruchir Patel
13 years experience Sleep Medicine
High risk : Given your medical history of triple vessel coronary heart disease, diabetes, and high blood pressure your risk of having a heart attack is significan ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month