U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rouses Point, NY
A female asked:

what could it mean when you have alkaline phosphate total of 131 and bilirubin direct of <0.1?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Motola
Gastroenterology 13 years experience
Consider specialist : Elevated alk phos is a women in the 40s could be Primary biliary cholangitis. However I do not know your age. Elevated Alk phos could be from bone intestine or liver. It's only a mild elevation. See your pcp or a GI doctor
Dr. Daniel Motola
Gastroenterology 13 years experience
Provided original answer
What is the upper limit of normal you were given by the lab. This value of AlKaline phos may be normal on some scales. If not elevated there is not much to worry about. The test can also be repeated to asses for a trend or change.
Sep 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Why shouldn't I take progesterone supplements throughout the entire pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No risk or benefit: There is no reason that you can't continue it your whole pregnancy. It is of no benefit beyond 36 weeks but it won't do you or your baby any harm.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How much does chronic pain costs the healthcare system and society as a whole?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Billions of dollars: Some estimates which are conservative and do not take into consideration lack of productivity 6-10 billions per year.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What does my total protein level tell me about my diet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Nothing very much: It can be normal and still you can have a bad diet.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
They are at risk: The cases of whooping cough have increased from 2, 500/yr in the 90&#x27;s to about 40, 000/yr since the misinformation about vaccines began circulating.More than 30 preventable pertussis deaths have occurred in 2013 as well as many from measles &amp; other vaccine preventable causes.As long as there is air travel, any germ from the world can be in your mall today &amp; be spread to your kid within hours.
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
