U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

Had a miscarriage just over a week ago and i have a uterus infection and on co-amoxiclav does it ease bleeding and blood clots?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Not directly: Antibiotics were prescribed to treat your uterine infection. They do not directly treat uterine bleeding with clots. However, if your infection is the cause of your bleeding, then the antibiotics can help indirectly by resolving the underlying cause. Talk to your doctor about other medications to reduce your bleeding, depending on what your most recent ultrasound showed. Take Care!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
