A member asked:

Is lasix (furosemide) more effective than spiro for edema? should lasix (furosemide) be considered for someone who didn't benefit much from spiro?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Heldman answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Furosemide (Lasix) and spironolactone are both diuretic drugs, but are quite different in the way they work. The best medicine for a particular patient depends on the medical indication, what other medicines are being used, and other individual factors. For a personal answer consider a consult here on HealthTap.

Answered Mar 11, 2019

1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...