A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

just noticed today that i have carpal tunnel syndrome due to bad circulation and smoking , could i loose my life ? or my hand with this syndrome ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: Carpal tunnel is a narrowing of the tunnel the nerves and ligaments of your hand run through. The result is numbness and weakness of the hand but not death , at least from the carpal tunnel. However untreated you can get permanent nerve damage. What can kill is smoking stop that and things may improve
Answered on Aug 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Carpal Tunnel Synd: Having carpal tunnel syndrome can feel like the circulation is being cut off in the hand. Usually this is because the nerve is being compressed by s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
There are a few:: 1: wrist brace to keep the wrist from being flexed/extended. Initially used at night time. 2: steroid shots might be helpful, if the brace doesn't fu ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Ring
31 years experience Hand Surgery
Actually, : Actually, it's a myth that carpal tunnel syndrome is pain, particularly pain with typing. The hallmark symptom of carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) is num ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Meyers
24 years experience Hand Surgery
Hand numbness: It could be carpal tunnel. But unremitting numbness is something i would have a low threshold to have evaluated (particularly if you have tried a car ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month