U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Johnston, RI
A 62-year-old female asked about a 67-year-old male:

my husband has severe copd and lung cancer. he is now getting delirium and body twitches. his mind is not there most of the time. what's this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibilities...: When the lungs aren't able to work properly, the brain doesn't always get enough oxygen and low oxygen to the brain can cause what you describe. In addition, the carbon dioxide cannot be exhaled properly and high carbon dioxide can cause symptoms like you describe. Supplemental oxygen can help with the low oxygen and BiPAP can sometimes help the carbon dioxide level from getting too high.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
