A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mom got a ruptured sebaceous cyst surgery. 7 days after her surgeon to stich it again, is this ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rafael Lugo
28 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Well, if it was infected, I would have let heal by secondary intention or not stitch in other words. I also would like to remove the cyst and not leave it behind since this will recur. Hard to tell without seeing it. Www.Drlugo.Com
Answered on Aug 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some....: The good time to remove the cyst is when there is no or little inflammation. At the time of 2 days after rupture, significant inflammation on site is ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
39 years experience Pain Management
Pituitary cyst: This is endo-nasal surgery and a scope is usually used. Breaking the nasal septum is not part of the procedure. Going through the nose is the shortest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
An : An ovarian cyst should not cause a false negative on a hpt, however there are other causes. These includs: testing too early error when performing the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month