A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if you have genital herpes and you go to take a pee and a little drop of urine lands on your upper lip, will you get infected ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: Transfer of an HSV infection from the area first involved to another area is called auto-inoculation. It sometimes occurs during the first infection, i.e. within several weeks of catching the virus. After that, the immune system prevents auto-inoculation. If someone has had genital or oral herpes more than a few months, it is very unlikely s/he will ever self infect other places on the body.
Answered on Aug 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Transfer of HSV infection to another part of the body (auto-inoculation) sometimes occurs during the first few weeks after catching the virus. Once so ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
18 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes: That sounds very unlikely. Herpes can spread fairly easily through contact with body fluids. When in doubt, a blood test can confirm or exclude herpe ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: Herpes isn't transmitted so easily. Usually the virus has to be massaged into exposed tissues, which is why initial genital herpes usually involv ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Unlikely: Some viruses, such as the ones that cause herpes and genital warts, can be transmitted through skin to skin contact. There is no transmission of STDs ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month